H1B 面试签证材料清单

以下是iFlyChina网站根据网友提供的信息总结出的H1b反签需要的材料清单。本文只用于信息参考,具体权威信息请咨询您的移民律师或者美国使馆。 如果你觉得这个清单忽略任何条目,请跟贴回复,我们会加以更新。 祝各位签证顺利,旅途愉快.

1. Completed Online Non-immigration Visa Application Form DS-160. (Note DS160 replaces old DS-156/157/158)

2. Completed Form DS-157.

3. Original H1 approval form I-797.

4. All other legal papers you received with your H1 documents, like from I129.

5. [removed]

6. Application visa fee original receipt

7. Offer letter (or Employment Verification letter) from the company in USA.

8. Valid Passport.

9. Original Experience Certificates from all your previous employment's.

10. Two photographs 2 and 2 inches square (50 mm square) for each applicant, showing full face, without head covering, against a light background. To be used in the application Form. US consulates are very particular about the Photographs specification.

11. Latest resume.

12. All your Original Degree Certificates.

13. All of your I-20s used in US.

14. Your OPT EAD card used in US

15. Your past 6 months pay stubs and last year's W2

16. If you have a research job, especially on a sensitive area, make sure you bring a research statement which explains what you do and what your group do in the research. If you are working in a university, bring your boss' information too.

17. if you have changed your immigration status during your stay at US, bring all approval notice from USCIS

如果您需要转载这片文章,请保留原文的链接并标注来源iFlyChina. 谢谢

签证: 

评论

匿名天使 的头像

Can someone explain what is item # 5. Additional Questionnaire? Thanks.

匿名天使 的头像

To be clear, what 'approval notice' are related to immigration status change from F-1 to H1b? Thanks a lot.

匿名天使 的头像

Just 1 photo for Form 156 right? Do I really need 2 photos?

匿名天使 的头像

About #8 - valid passport

U.S. Embassy Beijing website says: "Valid Passport: If your passport will expire less than 6 months from your planned arrival in the United States, or is damaged, or you do not have a page for a visa, please get a new passport before your interview."

I am H-1B and the passport will expire on 06/14/2009. My appointment is 12/15/2008 and my scheduled return date is 01/09/2009. Do I really have to change my passport? I did not expect such an issue but it can be really messy if I have to change passport while staying in Beijing. Anyone has similiar experience? Thank you for your advice.

匿名天使 的头像

I-129 不用吧?

匿名天使 的头像

What is I129? Only got 797 and it says Case type I129...
Thanks.

匿名天使 的头像

还需要学校的I-20?不会吧?请高人指点

匿名天使 的头像

Bring all your I20s for safety, especially you haven't been back for a long time. No hurt.

匿名天使 的头像

从03/01/2010起,在线DS160取代了DS156,157。
照片也是在线上传了。

lilyzhangyun 的头像

I have the same situation and question.
Please help to answer, Thank!

匿名天使 wrote:
What is I129? Only got 797 and it says Case type I129...
Thanks.

匿名天使 的头像

问你的雇主或者律师要129原件,我的是一个很厚的package

匿名天使 的头像

没有129原件,原件应该在移民局。 会有certified copy就是有律师印章证明这是原始文件之copy

匿名天使 的头像

I-129属于不必要的材料
特别是如果I-797已经获批的情况下

dududu001 的头像

土人问一句?需要银行的财力证明(financial statement)吗?给父母办探亲B2我知道是需要的?不知道H1b签证还需不需要?

匿名天使 的头像

匿名天使 wrote:
从03/01/2010起,在线DS160取代了DS156,157。
照片也是在线上传了。

so only DS160 required, no more DS156/157?

匿名天使 的头像

item 9, how about previous employment in China before I went to the US?

匿名天使 的头像

do i have to print out ds 160 application? I have already submitted the application and no longer have access to the application...

匿名天使 的头像

I think only the confirmation page

匿名天使 的头像

请问H1B返签(同一身份,同一签证地点)需要面签吗?可以递签否?

签证H4,在填写DS-160表时,选项中,只有H1,没有H4,如何填,请指教,多谢。

匿名天使 的头像

学位证一定要带吗?如果以前签过h1不, 还需要带学位证吗?

匿名天使 的头像

I just got my H1-B at hand, and have not been back since 2009 as a student. If i go back to China, is it very risky to get the visa stamp before returning to US? Is there any % get refused for my reference please?

匿名天使 的头像

匿名天使 wrote:
I just got my H1-B at hand, and have not been back since 2009 as a student. If i go back to China, is it very risky to get the visa stamp before returning to US? Is there any % get refused for my reference please?

我有同样的疑虑. 我也是09年以后就没回国, 想今年回国...很担心被check或者decline...

匿名天使 的头像

我快十年没回去了。。。今年也想回。。。之前是F类的,现在是H1B。。。文科专业。。。但也很担心会被CHECK。。。大家觉得CHECK的机会是不是很大呀?

匿名天使 的头像

什么是original experience certificate啊?

匿名天使 的头像

大家都拿着美国学位,还有国内学位原件么?

匿名天使 的头像

求救!!!I can't print out the complete forms of DS-16O after submission. Is the confirmation page enough for visa interview??

匿名天使 的头像

一定要OPT EAD card吗?因为已经过期于是就丢掉了。。

匿名天使 的头像

请问 OPT EAD card 是什么东东

匿名天使 的头像

when you are on OPT, you will get an EAD card (employment authorization document)

匿名天使 的头像

sorry , but i have no idea about what opt is.

匿名天使 的头像
匿名天使 的头像

匿名天使 wrote:
实习

既然你这么热心,那就在回答我一个问题吧。哈哈。北京新使馆签h1b 还需要带中信银行的邮递单吗?

svmtracking 的头像

有点过多了吧,OPT, I-20 有啥用?有了797A, I129没什么用。
我签过的几次,感觉有用的就是和你工作相关的 offer letter, resume, 797,

匿名天使 的头像

I-129 petition form领事馆网站明文要求要有的。其他的确实是多了,不过带着安心,有的时候不知道VO会要什么

WXUE 的头像

Do I need to bring IRS1040 along with W-2 of last year? I don't have IRS1040 currently as I mailed it.
我需要携带去年报税的IRS1040 表吗?目前没有去年报税的IRS1040 表了,当时报税寄掉了。。

WXUE 的头像

Do I need to bring IRS1040 along with W-2 of last year? I don't have IRS1040 currently as I mailed it.
我需要携带去年报税的IRS1040 表吗?目前没有去年报税的IRS1040 表了,当时报税寄掉了。。

leon_cheung 的头像

I believe it is the approval notice you receive after your case is approved, which is also known as i-797 form

leon_cheung 的头像

匿名天使 wrote:
sorry , but i have no idea about what opt is.

OPT=Occupational practice training. Post-completion of F1 phase that allows an eligible candidate to work/train for 12 months or more if your degree applied upon is categorized as STEM.

回复此贴